May

Akiko Ahrendt
Maryanne Amacher
Charles Atlas
Amy Cimini
Ensemble Contrechamps
Merce Cunningham
Bill Dietz
Maximilian Haft
Susanne Peters
Volker Schindel
Dorothee Sporbeck
Helles Weber
Zwischentöne Ensemble

Curated by
Lucy Railton

Full programme

April

Barack Alsane
Isabella Bock
Creative Research into Sound Arts Practice (CRiSAP) research centre students
Melinda Bronstein
Laura Cannell
Dom Cooper
Sami Fitz
Peter Hannan
Brigitte Hart
Annea Lockwood
Kevin Logan
Zara Miller
Matt Parker
Philomen Pirecki
Gionatan Scali
Kamil Sznajder
Artur Vidal
Yoshi Wada
Ed Waller
Nate Wooley

Curated by
Jennifer Lucy Allan

Full programme

April

Evie Hilyer
Xenia Pestova Bennett
Fari Bradley
Creative Research into Sound Arts Practice (CRiSAP) research centre students
Louise Gray
EVOL
Edwin Hind
Annea Lockwood
Kevin Logan
Chiyoko Szlavnics
Kamil Sznajder
Artur Vidal
Amalia Young
Yifeat Ziv

Curated by
Jennifer Lucy Allan

Full programme

March

Hannah Bell
Rebecca Bellantoni
Mira Benjamin
Phoebe Collings-James
Angharad Davies
Claudia Dehnke
Chloe Filani
Ella Fox
Amelia Gilmartin
Anne Han
Tim Hand
Evie Hilyer-Ziegler
Onyeka Igwe
Joy Labinjo
Last Yearz Interesting Negro (Jamila Johnson-Small)
Sebastian Lexer
Richard Montgomery
Izzy Morshead
Linda Catlin Smith
Amalia Young

Curated by
Lucy Railton

Full programme

November

12 Ensemble
Elitsa Bogdanov
Carrier Records
Toby Cook
Eloisa Fleur-Thom
Alex Hills
Camilla Isola
Matthew Kettle
Greta Mutlu
Aisha Orazbayeva
Max Ruisi
Ayan-ool Sam
Ruth Crawford Seeger
Sergio Serra
James Weeks

Full programme

October

Maïa Barouh
Ross Blake
Rocío Bolaños
Daniel Brew
Katie Buckett
Amelinda Burich
Alessandro Cau
Oliver Coates
Distractfold Ensemble
Linda Jankowska
Liza Lim
Cathy Lucas
Monocreo
Mauricio Pauly
Tobia Poltronieri
Constantin Popp
Martyna Poznańska
Alice Purton
Emma Richards
Laetitia Sadier
Sam Salem
Miles Cooper Seaton

Full programme

February

Hildegard von Bingen
Rocío Bolaños
Daniel Brew
Laura Cannell
Ralph Cumbers
Distractfold Ensemble
Juliet Fraser
Lee Fraser
Charles Hayward
Linda Jankowska
Michelle Lou
Oscilanz Ensemble
Mauricio Pauly
Constantin Popp
Alice Purton
Emma Richards
Sam Salem
Rebecca Saunders
Jennifer Walshe
Louis d’Heudières

Full programme

November

Michaela Coventry
Louise Devenish
Mark Knoop
Simon Løffler
Aisha Orazbayeva
Plus-Minus Ensemble
Gail Priest
Damien Ricketson
Matthias Schack-Arnott
Byron Scullin
Matthew Shlomowitz
Speak Percussion
Maarten Stragier
Eugene Ughetti
Eugene Ughetti
Vicky Wright

Full programme

May

Aktion Set
Julien Annoni
Georges Aperghis
Mark Applebaum
Francis Beaudevin
Patricia Breves
Alexine Chanel
William Cobbing
Laura Engelhardt
Sonja Hornung
Olivier Membrez
Yukiko Nagakura
Mari Poller
Eva Schmidhuber
Pailin Tansawat
Jolanda Todt
Maria Fernandez Verdeja
Serge Vuille
We Spoke Ensemble
Guo Wenjing

Full programme

April

Michael Albert
Jordan Barnes
City University Experimental Ensemble
Elicia Casey-Winter
Exaudi Vocal Ensemble
Ed Fish
Eloise Garland
Sam Kendall
Alex de Lacey
Kathyrn Mc Gee
Jamie Turner
Daniel Wolff
Christopher Hobbs
Terry Riley
James Weeks
Cevdet Erek
Nefeli Skarmea
Serge Vuille

Full programme

September

Rocío Bolaños
Anna Clyne
Oliver Coates
Rodrigo Constanzo
Laurence Crane
Distractfold Ensemble
Santiago Díez-Fischer
David Fennessy
Larry Goves
Andy Ingamells
Linda Jankowksa
Mica Levi
Olivier Messiaen
Mauricio Pauly
Alice Purton
Emma Richards
Iannis Xenakis

Full programme

June

Luciano Berio
City Uni Experimental Ensemble
Adam de la Cour
Michael Finnissy
Linda Jankowska
Zubin Kanga
Peiman Khorsavi
Peiman Khosravi
Linn Persson
Royal College of Music Ensemble
James Saunders
Kurt Schwitters
Iannis Xenakis

Full programme

March

Elsa Bradley
Jamie Coleman
Jonathan French
Ana Gasco
Mark Knoop
Ross Lambert
György Ligeti
Kuba Mikurda
Gwenaëlle Rouger
Toby Street
Jagoda Szmytka
Guillaume Viltard
Serge Vuille

Full programme

November

Newton Armstrong
Joanna Bailie
Roderick Chadwick
Leafcutter John
Mark Knoop
Gijs Kramers
Johannes Kreidler
Bernhard Lang
Aisha Orazbayeva
Tom Pauwel
Plus-Minus Ensemble
Lucy Railton
Nikolai Ockel von Sallwitz
Vicky Wright

Full programme

September 2012

at Cafe Oto

Leo Chadburn
Györgi Ligeti
Alvin Lucier
Aisha Orazbayeva
Lucy Railton
Terry Riley
Simon Steen Andersen
Karlheinz Stockahusen
Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Kerry Yong

July 2012

at Cafe Oto

John Cage
Adam de la Cour
Michael Finnissy
Adem Ilhan
Mark Knoop
Arnold Schoenberg
Matthew Shlomowitz

April 2012

at Cafe Oto

Christopher Bailey
Fritz Hauser
Christian Kesten
Lucy Railton
This machine won’t kill fascists but it might get you laid
We Spoke Ensemble
Iannis Xenakis

May 2011

at Cafe Oto

Hildegard von Bingen
Alex Hills
Aisha Orazbayeva
Lucy Railton
Plus-Minus Ensemble
Steven Reich
RCM Experimental Music Ensemble
Frederic Rzewski

July 2010

at Vortex Jazz Club

Assembly Ensemble
James Allsopp
John Cage
Leo Chadburn
Adam de la Cour
Michael Finnissy
Zac Gvi
Adem Ilhan
Mark Knoop
Lucy Railton
Arnold Schoenberg
Matthew Shlomowitz
Kerry Yong

May 2010

at Cafe Oto

Leo Abrahams
Newton Armstong
Luciano Berio
Morton Feldman
Tim Harries
Mark Knoop
Helmut Lachenmann
Lucy Railton
Seb Rochford
Vicky Wright

March 2010

at Cafe Oto

Violeta Barrena Witschi
Earle Brown
Ensemble Of Notes
Henry Cowell
Christopher Fox
Tom Johnson
Richard Jones
Christian Kesten
Ikuyo Kobayashi
Katarzyna Kuchnicka
Larry Polansky
Eva Polger
Jorge Puig
Carla Santos
Julia Vanbeuningen
Serge Vuille
John Wall
Alex Wilson
Tim Yates

November 2009

at Charlie Wright’s International Bar

James Beckett
Alex Hills
Larry Polansky
Plus-Minus Ensemble
Trond Reinholdtsen
Giancinto Scelsi
Matthew Shlomowitz
Iannis Xenakis

co-presented by Plus Minus and Kammer Klang as part of the ICA‘s Calling Out Of Context

October 2009

at Cafe Oto

Sam Britton
Zac Gvi
Michael Hooper
Adem Ilhan
Mauricio Kagel
Isambard Khroustalion
Aisha Orazbayeva
Lucy Railton
Maurizio Ravalico
Giacinto Scelsi
Dave Schulmann
Salvatore Sciarrino
Vince Sipprell
Chris Vatalaro
Peter Willcock
Vicky Wright
Kerry Yong
John Zorn

September 2009

at Charlie Wright’s International Bar

Alex Bonney
Matthew Bourne & C
Elliott Carter
Sarah Cresswell
Michael Finnissy
Alex Hills
Michael Hooper
Aisha Orazbayeva
Kaija Saariaho
Rory Simmons
Johannes Maria Staud

June 2009

at Cafe Oto

Peter Ablinger
Cornelius Cardew
Mayming
Luigi Nono
Lucy Railton
Shabaka
Seaming To
Semay Wu
Iannis Xenakis
Kerry Yong

May 2009

at Charlie Wright’s International Bar

Newton Armstrong
Adam de la Cour
Mark Knoop
Michael Matthews
Richmond Stockwell
Øyvind Torvund
Alex Waterman
Vicky Wright

guest curated by Mark Knoop

January 2009

at Charlie Wright’s International Bar

Rob Ames
Harald Genzmer
Leafcutter John
Kammer Klang Quartet
Scott Lygate
Helena Nicholls
Lucy Railton
Steve Reich
Kate Riley

September 2008

at Cafe Oto

Rob Ames
Alex Bonney
Ed Brenton
Sarah Cresswell
Sasha Milavic Davies
Isambard Khroustaliov
Mark Knoop
Anna Meredith
Lucy Railton
Alice Scott
Matthew Shlomowitz
György Kurtág